Journey Name: Auckland to Wellington  |  Journey Duration: Scenic Day Trips
 
Overview:
Through the heartland, this remarkable, ever-changing daytime journey between Auckland and Wellington takes you into the North Island’s heartland, through lush green farmland, native forests, over stunning river gorges and across New Zealand’s Volcanic plateau. Highlights include Tongariro National Park and the Raurimu Spiral, a truly amazing feat of railway engineering.
 
Train Departure Schedule :
2016
April - June
July - September
October - December
2017
April - June
January - March
 
 
Journey Dates :
Operates every Monday , Thursday & Saturday
 
Places Covered:
Auckland, Wellington
 
Day to Day Itinerary:

AUCKLAND - WELLINGTON

Auckland depart

7.50 am

Papakura* depart

8.40 am

Hamilton depart

10.15 am

Otorohanga depart

10.55 am

National Park depart

1.15 pm

Ohakune depart

1.45 pm

Palmerston North depart

4.20 pm

Paraparaumu+ depart

5.30 pm

Wellington arrive

6.25 pm

 
Price:
2016
Price per Adult: NZD 219
Price per Child: NZD 153
 
Inclusions:
Rail fare only. No meals included. 
 
Route Map
 
  • Travel from the city of sails to the capital of New Zealand
  • Experience a remarkable, ever-changing daytime journey 
  • Stunning scenery covering the length of the North Island
  • Visit the Raurimu Spiral, a truly amazing feat of railway engineering