Journey Name: Auckland to Wellington  |  Journey Duration: Scenic Day Trips
Through the heartland, this remarkable, ever-changing daytime journey between Auckland and Wellington takes you into the North Island’s heartland, through lush green farmland, native forests, over stunning river gorges and across New Zealand’s Volcanic plateau. Highlights include Tongariro National Park and the Raurimu Spiral, a truly amazing feat of railway engineering.
Train Departure Schedule :
April - June
July - September
October - December
April - June
January - March
Journey Dates :
Operates every Monday , Thursday & Saturday
Places Covered:
Auckland, Wellington
Day to Day Itinerary:


Auckland depart

7.50 am

Papakura* depart

8.40 am

Hamilton depart

10.15 am

Otorohanga depart

10.55 am

National Park depart

1.15 pm

Ohakune depart

1.45 pm

Palmerston North depart

4.20 pm

Paraparaumu+ depart

5.30 pm

Wellington arrive

6.25 pm

Price per Adult: NZD 219
Price per Child: NZD 153
Rail fare only. No meals included. 
Route Map
  • Travel from the city of sails to the capital of New Zealand
  • Experience a remarkable, ever-changing daytime journey 
  • Stunning scenery covering the length of the North Island
  • Visit the Raurimu Spiral, a truly amazing feat of railway engineering