Journey Name: Wellington to Auckland  |  Journey Duration: Scenic Day Trips
 
Overview:
Through the heartland, this remarkable, ever-changing daytime journey between Auckland and Wellington takes you into the North Island’s heartland, through lush green farmland, native forests, over stunning river gorges and across New Zealand’s Volcanic plateau. Highlights include Tongariro National Park and the Raurimu Spiral, a truly amazing feat of railway engineering.
 
Train Departure Schedule :
2016
April - June
July - September
October - December
2017
January - March
April - June
 
 
Journey Dates :
Operates every Tuesday , Friday & Sunday
 
Places Covered:
Wellington,Auckland
 
Day to Day Itinerary:

WELLINGTON - AUCKLAND

Wellington depart

7.55 am

Paraparaumu* depart

8.45 am

Palmerston North depart

10.00 am

Ohakune depart

12.45 pm

National Park (for Whakappa Skifield)

1.15 pm

Otorohanga depart

3.45 pm

Hamilton depart

4.30 pm

Papakura+ depart

5.55 pm

Auckland arrive

6.50 pm

 
Price:
2016
Price per Adult: NZD 219
Price per Child: NZD  153
 
Inclusions:
Rail fare only. No meals included. 
 
Route Map
 
  • Travel from the city of sails to the capital of New Zealand
  • Experience a remarkable, ever-changing daytime journey 
  • Stunning scenery covering the length of the North Island
  • Visit the Raurimu Spiral, a truly amazing feat of railway engineering